Certified Translators & Interpreters for Remote Online Notarization (RON)
[…] Finally, Langenbucher printed the completed digital version of the certificates of authorization, and sent the appropriate one to the Erie County Board of Elections by regular and overnight mail.

Petitioner’s Challenge Fell Short; The Election Designations Stood

The court primarily leaned on two reasons to determine that the challenge to the election did not undermine the certification process. First, New York Technology Law § 304(2) provides that: “Unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.” Because the Westin and Langenbucher signatures were not required to be “wet” signatures, their authorization of candidates for office was valid, even though electronic.

The Court also took seriously the challenge to the remote notarization process.